Privacy Policy

This site is owned and operated by Valiant Commercial Furniture Pty Limited (ABN 47 050 055 082) (Herein after referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ or ‘it’). We reserve the right to add to, delete or change these terms because of frequent changes in Internet technology and applicable law. As such, you should check these terms and conditions from time to time for such changes.

Background

We understand the importance of the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and are committed to ensuring the privacy of your personal information. The following Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information. Personal information, as defined in the privacy legislation, is information, or an opinion, in any form, and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. By using the website, you consent to the collection and use by us of any personal and other information you provide whilst using the website in accordance our Privacy Policy (Privacy Policy). If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy, please do not use the website.

What sort of information do we collect?

We collect personal information in accordance with the relevant privacy laws in Australia.
Personal information is collected about you only when you supply it to us on a voluntary basis, for example when you:

  • Request information about our products or services; or
  • Participate in blogs or social media; or
  • Visit certain parts of this website where you are invited to provide content, submissions and suggestions or participate in interactive online activities (i.e. community postings, voting, chat, or bulletin boards).

Personal information can include your name, age, address, email address, product interests, company details along with transactional information such as the type and quantity of products that you hire, and any other information of a personal nature which you provide. Please keep in mind that whenever you give out personal information via bulletin boards or chat on the website it may be viewed, collected and used by other people visiting the website. While we strive to protect our users’ personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online and you do so at your own risk.

We may also collect non-personal information such as your IP address, browser type, the date and time of your visit, the particular pages you accessed and the information you download. The information we obtain is not personal information about you. For more information, please read the section on cookies below.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We use personal information for editorial and feedback purposes (to the extent that is explained when guests provide the information), to process quotations or to contact you about products or services or send you information that may be of interest to you.

We will not disclose personal information it collects from you on its website without your consent. A user’s email address will not be posted by us on our website. If we plan to post your personal information on the website, you will be given prior notification of such posting and given the option of preventing such posting.
Unless otherwise disclosed during collection, we will not provide any personal information, to any third party for any purpose whatsoever.

We will not transfer personal information about you to an organisation outside Australia without your consent. If at any we are required by law or legal process to release personal information about you, we must cooperate fully.

How do we keep your personal information secure?

We cannot guarantee, in every circumstance, the security of the personal information you provide on the website. All incoming encrypted information is routed through our firewall, which serves as a gatekeeper for our system. Only data containing the correct authorisation is permitted past the firewall. Attempts to pass the firewall are constantly monitored for suspicious activity.

“Cookies”

We may use ‘cookies’ to track how and when guests use its website. ‘Cookies’ are used to see which areas are popular and which are not. Many improvements and updates are made to the website based on data collected by ‘cookies’ such as total number of visitors and pages viewed.

This information is most easily tracked with cookies. If you accept the first tracking cookie from the website, you won’t be offered as many afterwards. If you’d prefer, you can set your web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, it is possible that some parts of the website, such as the shopping, contest, and game areas, will not function properly if you do so.

We may use cookies to personalise your visit to our website.

We do not use cookies to:

  • Retrieve information from your computer that was not originally sent in a cookie.
  • Identify specific individuals, except in such cases as online enquiries (see above) and registration (where a cookie allows you to post comments without registering again each time).

Except as described above, we do not use the information transferred through cookies for any promotional or marketing purposes, nor is that information shared with any third parties.

This website uses Google AdWords

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Valliant.com.au website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

< Keep shopping

Quick Quote